Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Hey! Look! I'm still alive!
So much is happening, and life is just crazy! And I haven't even started school yet! I can't imagine what it'll be like in a couple weeks when I'm in school full time and working part time. Woah.

So...My past couple weeks have been insane. Basically, I spent every spare second of my life helping Jordan's sister, Jocelyn, get ready for her wedding. I made over 200 oreo truffles, decorated over 300 cupcakes, assembled programs, and just helps get everything together for the big day.

Bachelorette party: very fun. Got all dressed up...the theme was vintage black. I made birdcage veils for all of us to wear, which ended up pretty much just being a hair clip with some net on it. Haha. But we had a great time, and enjoyed spending the evening with Jocelyn :).

Then the big day came. And it was amazing. I did her hair, we went and got her makeup done (by Samantha, who did an AMAZING job! Do I have a great sister-in-law or what?!). Then we went to the church and I did 3 bridesmaid's hair, and one makeup. Wooo. Busy busy busy. The wedding was so beautiful. I cried during the whole ceremony.
It really made me want to write my own vows when I get married. I've
never really wanted to, but when I saw how much it added to the ceremony, I decided to consider it :).
The reception was a blast, and even though there was a huge storm, (really Kansas?) it was beautiful.

THEN just when we thought life would slow down....
Jordan decided he wanted to knock the wall down between his room and Jocelyn's room to make it an apartment style room. Soo.. Jordan and I knocked out his closet, tore out the carpet, and are going to paint the whole room, trim, and floor. Lot's of work, but it'll turn out
awesome!

Picture time :).



I did her hair! :)








Monday, August 2, 2010

SO.



Hmm.
So. Let's play catch up. Moved Danielle into her new apartment. SO cute! Got my wisdom teeth out Thursday. SO painful. Trever's going away party friday night. Spent the night at Danielle's Saturday night, got SO sick in the night. Threw up a lot. Ew. Trever's other going away party Sunday night. Went back to the oral surgeon's office today. Dry socket. They had to take my stitches out and pack my tooth holes with gauze stuff. Probably the worst pain I've ever had. Ever. SO bad.
Bachelorette. Wow. Thank you Ali! You showed all the girls out there that they really can have the guy that seems "too good to be true". I loved that she said that so much. That's so similar to how I describe Jordan. So perfect. I'm too happy. Everything seems too right. That's how it SHOULD be!
Some people see it as a problem when couples don't fight, don't argue, always are sooo happy, and always want to be together. Um. Remind me again what's wrong with that...? Let me know. Because in my book, that's my fairy tale. And I'm livin it!

I can't want to move into Westerfield! I'm already planning everything. Being with Danielle while she's moved into her apartment has been so much fun, but I'm so jealous haha.

I'm also very much looking forward to being normal again. AKA...not on crazy meds. I don't remember some events, and I just can't seem to focus.
Um. I don't remember what else I was going to say.

Gonna miss you Trever!